Programmes

Internal Programs 15-16 DEPARTMENT

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Solid Works July 2015 – Sep2015(60 Hrs) Department Level - Mr.Raja United CAD Solutions, Salem
2. Quiz - Tech 08.07.15 Department Level - Mr.S.Balamurugan AP/Mech, KSRIET
3. Association Inauguration 24.07.15 Department Level -
1. Jc.R.Venkatasubramaniam,Manager HR,Ashok Leyland – Hosur
2. Mr.S.Naresh,Assistant Manager – DesignTitan Company Ltd., - Hosur
4. Advancement in CNC training &Hands on Training in CNC Turning Centre 28.7.15&29.7.15 State Level -
1. Mr.S.SaravananSenior Engineer, LMW
2. Mr.D.ThulasiramSenior Manager, LMW
5. Design of Primary Side Equipments for Nuclear Islands 06.8.15 Department Level - Mr.M.Arunkumar,Product Engineer,BHEL, Trichy
6. Decide Your Destiny 12.08.15 Department Level - Mr.K.ParivallalDirector, DMW CNC Solution, Erode
7. Spring Fest 2K’15National Symposium 20.08.15&21.08.15 National level - Mr.S.BanukumarEnterprise IT ConsultantCloud Infera,Chennai
8. CREO Aug 2015 – Nov 2015(50 Hrs) Department Level -
1. Mr.M.Sakthivel, AP / Mech
2. Mr.S.Poornakumar, AP / Mech
9. Smart Singer 28.08.15 Institute Level - Mr.S.MohanavelanAP/Mech, KSRIET
10. Interview Preparation & Mock Interview 19.01.2016 Department Level - Mr.K.P.Chithaarth
11. Technical Seminar 17.02.16 Department Level - Mr.M.PrabhuAP/Mech, KSRIET
12. Recent Development in Prosthesis Materials and its Challenges in Medical Applications 3.3.2016 & 4.3.2016 National Level ICMR
1. Dr.Murugaiyan Sivasankar,Director - Department of Research and Development,SKP Engineering College 
2. Dr.K.Nithiya Manoj, Assistant Professor,Govt. Medical college Hospital – Salem 
3. Dr.J.Muthuvignesh,Reader - K S R Institute of Dental Science and Research - Tiruchengode.
4. Dr.M.Maheswaran, Reader - K S R Institute of Dental Science and Research - Tiruchengode.
13. Tech Talk 10.03.16 Department Level - Mr.E.S.PalanivelAP/Mech, KSRIET
14. Tech Talk 21.03.16 Department Level - Mr.K.VelusamyAP/Mech, KSRIET
15. Recent Trends in Engineering and TechnologyNational Conference 24.03.16 National Conference ISTE Dr.V.N.ManiScientist-E,C-METDEITY, Govt. of India, Hyderabad Mr.G.NarendraHead- Research & Publications ICTACT Journals

Internal Programs 15-16 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Motivational Talk 15.07.15 Institution Level ISTE Jc. Manju Anand, M.sc., Mphil.National TrainerJCI India
2. ICTACT TALK 11.09.15 National Level ICT Academy ICT Academy of Tamilnadu
3. Youth Talk 15.09.15 National Level ICT Academy ICT Academy of Tamilnadu
4. Joy of Teaching 11.02.16 Institution Level ISTE Dr.C.Balaji,ProfessorIndian Institute of Technology, Madras.
5. Stress Management(faculty )  18.02.16 Institution Level ISTE Mr.R.C.Prabhu C -Cube Training solution,Erode
6. Srinivasa Ramanujan Mathematical Competition -2015 12.03.16 Institution Level ISTE Mr.M.Sathiskumar,Assistant professor,KSRIET

Internal Programs 15-16 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Motivational Talk 11.12.16 Department Level - Mr.S.Shankaranarayanan
2. Motivational Talk 13.03.17 Department Level - Mr.KP.ChithaarthGET-Sanmar, Chennai
3. CAD Model 20.07.16 Department Level - Mr.P.ManikandanAP/Mech, KSRIET
4. Model Master 11.08.16 Institute Level - Mr.P.ChakravarthiAP/Mech, KSRIET
5. Solid Works July 2016 – Nov2016(60 Hrs) Department Level - Mr.RajaUnited CAD Solutions - Salem
6. Association Inauguration 22.08.16 Department Level - Mr.Rajesh Ranganathan,Product Manager, ZOHO Corporation – Chennai
7. Technical Quiz 06.01.17 Department Level - Mr.R.Surendran, AP/Mech, KSRIET
8. Industry Environment 11.01.17 Department Level - Mr.S.Shankar Narayanan
9. Spring Fest 2K’17National Symposium 17.02.17&18.02.17 NationalLevel ISTE T.Arumugam,Factory HR Head ,KONE Elevators,India Pvt Ltd
10. Core / IT Industry ExpectationsWorkshop 18.02.17 StateLevel ISTE
1. Mr.Ponnienselvan,HR-ESAB India Pvt. Ltd. Chennai
2. Mr.P.Shanmugam,Senior Associate HR,CTS-Chennai
3. Mr.A.Arivalagan,Technical HR,ZOHO Corporation – Chennai
4.Mr.Prakash Viswanathan,Software Development Engineer,Philpis India Ltd., - Bangalore
11. Processing and Applications of Advanced composite Materials 06.03.17  NationalLevel - Dr.R.Subramaniam,Associate Professor Department of Metallurgical EngineeringPSG college of Technology-Coimbatore
12. Enthira 2K17Project Expo 14.03.17 NationalLevel - Dr.V.Radhakrishnan,Principal,KSR College of Arts and Science
13. Recent Trends in Engineering and TechnologyInternational Conference 17.03.17 International Level ISTE Dr.A.Mahabub Basha,Professor &Director of EEE, KSR College of Engineering

Internal Programs 16-17 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. AAA By Mathematical Operations, IT Trends and Employability, Role of Engineering in Supply Chain 23.08.16 National Level PALS
1. Dr. Natarajan,
2. Dr.Soundarajan
3. Mr.S.Subramanian
2. Contest 24.08.16 National Level ICT Academy ICT Academy of Tamilnadu
3. Teaching and Learning process 05.10.16 Institution Level ISTE Dr.B.Ilango,Former Vice chancellorBharathiar University,Coimbatore.
4. Decide Your Destiny 19.10.16 Institution Level ISTE Dr.Kavidasan,Director Roots Industries India Ltd
5. VMware Data center Virtualization Foundations Workshop 14.12.16 to 17.12.16 Institution Level ICT Academy ICT Academy andMr. R.Naresh AP/IT
6. Spring Fest 2k’17 17.02.17 & 18.02.17 National Level ISTE Mr.T.Arumugam,Factory HR Head,KONE Elevators India (P) Ltd.,
7. Motivational talkSelf Enhancement(Students ) 07.03.17 Institution Level ISTE Mr.Jayaram Umashankar,Corporate Trainer &Consultant
8. Motivational talkSelf Enhancement(Faculty) 07.03.17 Institution Level ISTE Mr.Jayaram Umashankar,Corporate Trainer &Consultant

Internal Programs 17-18 DEPARTMENT

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Motivational Talk 19.08.2017 Department Level - Ashok kumar S, Operational Energy Groups Pvt Ltd, Chennai
2. Motivational Talk 31.07.2017 Department Level - Ayyappan G, Panacea Medical Technology Pvt Ltd, Banglore
3. Motivational Talk 09.09.2017 Department Level - Mr.Mohammed Sirajudeen Wipro, Chennai
4. Model Master 20.12.2017 Department Level - Dr. M. Rajaram Narayanan Professor/ Mech, KSRIET
5. Motivational Talk 27.12.2017 Department Level - Sureshkumar V Ashok Leyland, Hosur
6. INNOVWIZ 05.01.2018 Department Level - Mr.M.Prabhu AP/Mech, KSRIET
7. CATIA Dec 2017-Jan 2018(60 Hrs) Department Level - 1. Mr.M.punithan 2. Mr.R.Pravinkumar United CAD Solutions - Salem
8. Solidworks Dec 2017-Jan 2018(60 Hrs) Department Level - 1. Mr.A.P.Sreeprasana 2. Mr.R.Praveenkumar United CAD Solutions - Salem
9. CAD Model 24.01.2018 Department Level - Mr.M.Sathish kumar AP/Mech, KSRIET
10. Spring Fest 2K’18National Symposium 02.02.2018 &03.02.2018 Department Level ISTE Mr.V.R.Balasubramanian Deputy Manager HR-Ashok Leyland
11. Latest Technology in Engineering Science(3D Printing and 3D Scanning)Workshop 03.02.2018 Department Level ISTE Mr.Piyush Rajeshwar Mokadam,Senior Executive, Dysmech Consultacy Services Pvt., Ltd.,  Pune
12. Technical seminar 21.02.2018 Department Level - Dr.R.ManiProfessor/ Mech, KSRIET
13. Tips for Writing Research Proposals, Journal Paper and Patent Filing 27.02.2018 Department Level ISTE Dr.Vairavel Madeshwaren Senior R&D Associative Manager,Kalaivani Research and Development
14. Energy Audit : An overview v2.0 06.03.2018 Department Level - 1. Mr.G.K.Shanmugasundaram Managing partener, Gemco Renewable Energy Traning Institute 2. Mr.G.Thangavel,BEE Certifies Energy Auditor, 3.Mr.M.Vivekanandhan,CEO – TRYCAE Solutions
15. Smart Singer 14.03.2018 Department Level - Mr.G.Gowrisankar AP/Mech, KSRIET

Internal Programs 17-18 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Campus Lecture 23.08.16 National Level PALS  1. Dr. Natarajan,2. Dr.Soundarajan 3. Mr.S.Subramanian
2. ICTACT Youth Present – Preliminary 24.08.16 National Level ICT Academy ICT Academy of Tamilnadu
3. Seminar 05.10.16 Institution Level ISTE Dr.B.Ilango,Former Vice chancellor Bharathiar University,Coimbatore.
4. GuestLecture 19.10.16 Institution Level ISTE Dr.Kavidasan,Director Roots Industries India Ltd
5. Workshop 14.12.16 to 17.12.16 Institution Level ICT Academy ICT Academy and Mr. R.Naresh AP/IT
6. National Level Technical Symposium 17.02.17 & 18.02.17 National Level ISTE Mr.T.Arumugam,Factory HR Head,KONE Elevators India (P) Ltd.,
7. Guest Lecture 07.03.17 Institution Level ISTE Mr.Jayaram Umashankar,Corporate Trainer &Consultant
8. Guest Lecture 07.03.17 Institution Level ISTE Mr.Jayaram Umashankar,Corporate Trainer &Consultant

Internal Programs 18-19 DEPARTMENT

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Motivational Talk 26.06.18 Department Level - ArunKumar M Steel Strips Wheels Ltd, Chennai
2. YouthTalk 29.06.18 Department Level IE Mr.S.Mohanavelan AP/Mech,KSRIET
3. Quiz 06.07.18 Department Level - Mr.K.Velusamy AP/Mech, KSRIET
4. Design Contest 09.07.18 Department Level - Mr.M.SambathKumar AP/Mech,KSRIET
5. Technical Puzzle 25.07.18 Department Level IE Mr.J.Mathan AP/Mech,KSRIET
6. Inauguration 28.07.18 Department Level - Mr.T.Arumugam DGM-Kone Elevators India Pvt Ltd, Chennai
7. YouthTalk 30.07.18 Department Level IE Mr.S.Mohanavelan AP/Mech,KSRIET
8. Smart Manufacturing 14.08.18 Department Level - Mr.G.Gowrisankar AP/Mech,KSRIET
9. Industrial Robotics and its Significance 10.08.18 Department Level IE Mr. AJITH R Application Engineer AXIS Global Automation.
10. Paper Presentation 01.09.18 Department Level - Mr.R.Vasantha Kumar AP/Mech,KSRIET
11. Aptitude Contest 07.09.18 Department Level - Mr.P.Gopinath AP/Mech,KSRIET
12. Computational Fluid Dynamics(CFD) Dec 2018 to Mar 2019(105 Hrs) Department Level - 1. Mr.S.Arunprasad 2. Mr.S.Kumaresan 3. Mr.K.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem
13. Solidworks June 2018toDec2018(60 Hrs) Department Level - Mr.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem
14. CATIA June 2018 to Dec 2018(60 Hrs) Department Level - Mr.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem

Internal Programs 18-19 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Low Cost Automation For Agricultural Enhancement Using MEMS - AICTE-ISTE Sponsored FIP 18.06.18 to 23.06.18 NationalLevel ISTE 1. Dr.P.MEENAKSHIPRIYA, Prof/Dept of Mechatronics, Kongu Engineering College 2. Dr.T.RAJASEKARAN, Prof/Dept of Mechatronics, KSRCT 3. Mr.B.JAYAMANIKANDAN, Zone Trainer-Jci India, Vice-President,Jci Tiruchengode Divine 4.Dr.S.SELVI, Associate Professor, IRTT-Erode 5.Mr.K.NATHAN, Head/Marketing, Gomadhi Engineering Services, Kunnathur 6. Dr.K.GOMATHI,Prof/Dept of Mechatronics, Kongu Engineering College 7. Mr.S.THANGAVEL, Assistant Professor, Kongu Engineering College
2. Stress Management 28.06.18 Institute  Level ISTE Mr.M.K.Maheswaran, Managing Partner, Senthil Autos- Erode
3. YouthTalk 29.06.18 Department Level IE Mr.S.Mohanavelan, AP/Mech,KSRIET
4. Decide your Destiny 10.07.18 Institute  Level ISTE Mr.Pari Vallal,Director,DMW CNC Solution India Pvt.Ltd-Erode
5. Technical Puzzle 25.07.18 Department Level IE Mr.J.Mathan, AP/Mech,KSRIET
6. YouthTalk 30.07.18 Department Level IE Mr.S.Mohanavelan, AP/Mech,KSRIET
7. Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp 31.07.18to02.08.18 InstituteLevel EDC 1. Mr. SM. Hameed Himayoon, Managing DirectorLimra Electrical Agency 2.Mr. JCf.Saravanan, President, JCI Erode 3. Mr. Vinodkumar,Assistant Professor K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology
8. Industrial Robotics and its Significance 10.08.18 Department Level IE Mr. AJITH R Application Engineer AXIS Global Automation.
9. Preparation of Journal Papers 14.08.18 InstituteLevel ISTE Dr.K.Duraisamy,Dean,KSR College of Technology,Tiruchengode
10. Utility Boiler Controls and Instrumentation Take Longer Strides in Carrer with Integrity and Inclusion in the Diverse Real World 07.09.18 Institute  Level PALS 1. Mr.Aswini Kumar PandaSenior Manager, C&I-BHEL- Trichy.2. Ms.BhanurekhaAssociate Vice President Sutherland Technologies,Chennai
11. ICTACT Academic-youth leadership summit 2018 12.10.18 National  Level ICTACT ICT Academy of Tamilnadu

Internal Programs 19-20 DEPARTMENT

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Workshop 21.06.19 Department Level IE 1. Er.Himanshu VaisthaCo-Founder, CEO, Mindvis 2. Mr.Lakshminarayana Pattaswamy Director, Academic Sales &Liaisoning, Mindvis
2. Guest Lecture 28.06.19 Department Level IE Dr.A.Madeswaran, Managing Director, United CAD Solutions, salem
3. Motivation Talk 06.07.19 Department Level - 1. Mr.R.Sasikumar PLC Programmer JIDOKA Technologies Pvt Ltd, Chennai 2. Mr.N.RojithDrafter (Shop Floor)M Square Engineering Services, Chennai
4. Inauguration 20.07.19 Department Level - Murugan C Krishanaswamy Director ALM-PLM Solution Kovair Software Pvt.Ltd
5. Youth Talk 22.07.19 Department Level IE Mr.P.Chakravarthi AP/Mech, KSRIET
6. Quiz Competition 24.07.19 Department Level - Mr.R.Vasanthkumar AP/Mech, KSRIET
7. Publishing Articles in SCI Indexed Journals and Filing IPR 25.07.19 Institution Level R&D Mr.P.Pichappan Dept of Libary Science Annamalai University Rtd
8. Technical Quiz 26.07.19 Department Level - Mr.R.Vasanthkumar AP/Mech, KSRIET
9. SANP IT UP 31.07.19 Department Level - Dr.R.Mani AP/Mech, KSRIET
10. Puzzle Mania 2019 08.08.19 Department Level - Mr.S.Balamurugan AP/Mech, KSRIET
11. Guest Lecture 14.08.19 Department Level - Mr.M.Sarathchandar Assistant ManagerSKF(India) Ltd.
12. Motivation Talk 17.08.19 Department Level - Mr.A.R.Arun Kumar Product Tranier NEXA by Maruthi Suzuki Hosur
13. Motivation Talk 03.09.19 Department Level - 1. Mr.M.Vignesh Associate Software Engineer Canadian Global Information Technology, Chennai 2. Mr.S.C.Surya Junior Engineer Renault Nissan Automotive India Pvt.Ltd, Chennai 3. Mr.S.Thamilselvam Sales & Marketing Texmo Industries Coimbatore.
14. Workshop 06.09.19 National Level - Mr.Rajkumar CADD Tech, NDTTrichy
15. Guest Lecture 13.09.19 Department Level - Dr.P.Sasikumar Scientist/Engineer Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, ISRO, Trivandrum, Kerela
16. CATIA(60 Hrs) July 2019toMarch2020 Department Level - Mr.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem
17. Solidworks(60 Hrs) July 2019toMarch2020 Department Level - Mr.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem
18. CFD(120 Hrs) July 2019toMarch2020 Department Level - 1. Mr.S.Arunprasad 2. Mr.S.Kumaresan 3. Mr.K.Mohanraj United CAD Solutions - Salem
19. Fun Event 08.01.20 Department Level - Mr.S.Baskaran AP/Mech, KSRIET
20. Youth Talk 10.01.20 Department Level IE Mr.S.Rajkumar AP/Mech, KSRIET
21. Motivation Talk 20.01.2020 Department Level - Mr.T.Surya Prakash B.E.,Production Engineer Hitachi Automotive System (India) Pvt. Ltd Kancheepuram
22. CAD Modelling 07.02.20 Department Level - Mr.S.Poonusamy AP/Mech, KSRIET
23. Poster Presentation 27.02.20 Department Level - Mr.R.Vasanthkumar AP/Mech, KSRIET
24. Motivation Talk 29.02.2020 Department Level - Mr.S.Shankar Narayanan M.E.,Quality Engineer,LGB & Bros,Bangalore.Mr.G.GOWRI SANKAR M.E.,Production Engineer,Auqasub Engineering Coimbatore.
25. Guest Lecture 07.03.20 Department Level - Mohammed Sirajudeen KSA Senior Test Engineer Wipro Technologies
26. Paper Presentation 13.03.20 Department Level - Mr.S.Mohanavelan AP/Mech, KSRIET
27. Motivation Talk 14.03.2020 Department Level - Mohammed Sirajudeen Ksa B.E.,Senior Project Engineer Wipro Technologies Chennai

Internal Programs 19-20 PROFESSIONAL BODIES

S.No Name of the Programs Date Level (National or Institution) Supporting Bodies Name of the Resource Persons
1. Workshop 21.06.19 Department Level IE 1. Er.Himanshu Vaistha Co-Founder, CEO, Mindvis 2. Mr.Lakshminarayana Pattaswamy Director, Academic Sales &Liaisoning, Mindvis
2. Employability Skills for the Future 26.06.19 Institution Level ICTACT 1. Mr.S.Waminathan Williams Lea- HR Manager 2. Mr.K.Prakash Inatech-Deputy Manager 3. Mr.Vasanth Allsec Technologies –HR Manager
3. Guest Lecture 28.06.19 Department Level IE Dr.A.Madeswaran Managing Director United CAD Solutions, Salem
4. Youth Talk 22.07.19 Department Level IE Mr.P.Chakravarthi AP/Mech, KSRIET
5. Publishing Articles in SCI Indexed Journals and Filing IPR 25.07.19 Institution Level R&D Mr.P.Pichappan Dept of Libary Science Annamalai University Rtd
6. Self confidence and Skill Development Program 26.07.19 Institution Level ISTE Mr. A. Balamurugan Managing Director TIMERS Engineering Pvt Ltd Salem
7. Campus Event – Analyze 18.09.19 Institution Level PALS 1. Ms.Anuradha Shankar, PALS Champion 2. Mr.S.Krishana Kumar, PALS Champion
8. My Life & Crossroad 05.10.19 Institution Level EDC Dr.Moorthy Selvakumaran Founder,Sri Selvakumaran Industries, Erode
9. Problem Solving/ Design Thinking 21.10.19 Institution Level EDC 1. Mr.A.Adarsh Mittai Entrepreneurship Trainer 2. Mr.A.V.T.Subash Managing Director Carnetts Car 3. JCISen. Dheva Sengottuvelu District Coordinator-2019 Zone XVII-JCI India
Quick Menu