Department Level

MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING (MoU)

S.No. DATE OF MoU Name of the Company INAUGURATED BY
1. 08/01/2015 JANATICS India Pvt. Ltd,
Mr.GanapathySubramaniam K,
Head - Applications & Training.
2. 02/02/2016 Rainbow Motors Commercial Division
Mrs.V.Vijayalakshmi, 
HR Manager.
3. 7/12/2017 United Manufacture IndiaAdvanced Design & Development Laboratory
Dr. A. S. Madheswaran,
Managing director.
4. 21/08/2019 United Manufacture India
Dr. A. S. Madheswaran,
Managing Director.
5. 21/08/2019 United CADD Solution Pvt. Ltd.
Dr. A. S. Madheswaran,
Managing Director.
6. 21/08/2019 SMW Hydraulics India
Mr.Selambeswaran
Managing Director.
7. 23/12/2020
Siemens Centre of Excellence in Manufacturing
 
Siemens Centre of Excellence in Manufacturing,
NIT-Tiruchirappalli.
8. 01/03/2021

Precicut Laser

 Name: Mr. Shyam Dhruvan,
CoE,
Precicut Laser,
Chennai,
9. 11/03/2021

Kikuwa Indua Pvt. Ltd.

Mr. S.Vaidyalingam,
Manager – Human Resources,
Kikuwa Indua Pvt. Ltd.
Andhra Pradesh.
10. 26/03/2021

Aerospace Engineering Pvt. Ltd.

Mr. R.Sundaram,
Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Aerospace Engineering Pvt. Ltd.,
Salem.

Faculty Level

  1. Outstanding Teacher Award by JCI Erode to Dr. P. Gopinath, ASP/MECH, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2018-2019.
  2. Best Faculty Award by Society for Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering Professionals (SAMP), CSI Engineering college, Ooty to Mr.A,Mohanraj, AP/Mech, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2019-2020.
  3. Best Chapter Secretary Award by Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), to Dr. P. Murugesan, Professor/Mech, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2019-2020.
  4. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Dr. P. Murugesan, Director-III, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  5. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Dr. P. Gopinath, Head of the Department, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  6. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. A. Mohanraj, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  7. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. P. Manikandan, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  8. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. R. Vasanthakumar, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  9. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. S. Balamurugan, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  10. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. K. Velusamy, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  11. Best Supervisor Award by IEI and SAMP to Mr. P. Chakravarthi, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2020-2021.
  12. Best Advisor Award by The Institution of Engineers India, to Dr. P. Gopinath, Head of the Department, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET, in the Academic Year 2021-2022

Certified Trainer

  1. Mr. P. Chakravarthi, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET. Has Undergone training at LAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS Ltd. Machine tool Division, Coimbatore on CNC-Lathe Covering the area of Programming and Operations of Fanuc Oi MD CNC System During the Period from 10-11-2014 to 14-11-2014.
  2. Mr. P. Chakravarthi, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KSRIET. Has Undergone training at LAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS Ltd. Machine tool Division, Coimbatore on CNC-VMC Covering the area of Programming and Operations of Fanuc Oi MD CNC System During the Period from 11-08-2015 to 14-08-2015.

Pattern

  1. Dr. P. Gopinath, Patent Title AIAEC- IOT TECHNOLOGY: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENT-BASED AGRICULTURE ENVIRONMENT CONTROL USING IOT TECHNOLOGY, Patent Publication, Application No.202041013140 A, INDIA, Date of filing of Application :26/03/2020, Publication Date: 08/05/2020.
  2. Dr. P. Gopinath, Dr. R. Mani, R. Vasanthakumar, A. Mohanraj, Patent Title: Wind turbine nacelle with phase change material which controls temperature using AI, Patent Publication, Patent Number: 2021102254, Date of filing of Application :29/04/2020, Date of Publication: 02/06/2021.
Dr. P. Gopinath, HOD, Department of Mechanical Engineering.
Dr. P. MURUGESAN, PROFESSOR/MECHANICAL

    
Dr. P. GOPINATH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR/MECHANICAL                     Mr. A, MOHANRAJ, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR/MECHANICAL
 
 

Student Level

Sl. No. Name of the participant Title of the Programme Name of the Organizer Prizes Won
2020-2021
1 Dhanasekar D Design and Fabrication of E-Bike
IEI – RICA-21
Best Project
2 Manikandan P Design and Fabrication of E-Bike
IEI – RICA-21
Best Project
3 Sridhar P Design and Fabrication of E-Bike
IEI – RICA-21
Best Project
4 Sandhiya.R Paper Presentation IEI – RICA-21 I Prize
5 Akash R Paper Presentation IEI – RICA-21 II Prize
6 Kishore P Jam IEI – RICA-21 II Prize
7 Deepan M Quiz IEI – RICA-21 I Prize
8 Chandru K Essay IEI – RICA-21 II Prize
9 Vinith Singh R Connection IEI – RICA-21 II Prize
10 Navethitha A A Genes IEI – RICA-21 III Prize
2019-2020
1 M.Vinothmani ISTE Chapter – Best student award PSG College of Technology  
2 Jagathesghwaran N MECHXTROM 19 AVS College of Technology II Prize
3 Manoj M MECHXTROM 19 AVS College of Technology II Prize
4 Vinoth mani M, Ravichandran S (The Moguls) National Dirt Karting Championship 2k19 Sri Venkateshwaraa College of Technology- Sriperumbudur I Runner Up Award
5 Vinoth mani M (The Moguls) National Dirt Karting Championship 2k19 Sri Venkateshwaraa College of Technology- Sriperumbudur Best Innovation Award
6 Praveen R (The Moguls) National Dirt Karting Championship 2k19 Sri Venkateshwaraa College of Technology- Sriperumbudur Best Award
2018-2019
1 Yogesh T PHANTASM 18 Symposium Government College of Engineerong- Bargur II PRIZE
2 Yogesh T SCT FEST 2K18 Symposium Selvam College of  Engineering- Namakkal I PRIZE
3 Adhishankaran D BFKCT CADD Technologies- Coimbatore Best Design Award
4 Adhishankaran D Kings Karting Championship Kings Engineering College- Chennai Best Innovation Award
2017-2018
1 Yogesh T THROTTLE 2K17 K S R College of Engineering-Tiruchengode II PRIZE
2 Balakrishan C Symposium Maharashtra Institute of Technology -Maharashtra III PRIZE
3 Meiprakash K SPICE 18 Adhiyamaan College of Engineering-Hosur III PRIZE
4 Adhishankaran D BKC Championship Builders Engineering College- Tirupur II PRIZE Overall  Championship
2016-2017
1 Harish V National Technical Symposium QIS College of Engineering & Technology-AP II PRIZE
2 Jagan Babu S National Technical Symposium QIS College of Engineering & Technology-AP II PRIZE
3 Aravindharaj S Gnan Whizkid2k16 Gnanamani Colloge of Technology- Namakkal III PRIZE
4 Kamalakannan V Elite Karting Motoring Sport- Bhopal Best Innovation Ward
5 Mugunth R Elite Karting Motoring Sport- Bhopal Best Innovation Ward
6 Revanth Kumar K Elite Karting Motoring Sport- Bhopal Best Innovation Ward
7 Lokesh Raja PB Elite Karting Motoring Sport- Bhopal Best Innovation Ward
8 Tamil Selvan S Expelliarmus17 Kongu Engineering College-Perundurai I PRIZE
9 Prasanna Kumar M MEDALLIONS17 Nandha Engineering College-Perundurai II PRIZE
2015-2016
1 Sangameshwaran  M AOTOMEET 16 Madras Institute of Technology-Chennai II PRIZE
2 Mohan P AUTOPIA 16 Bharathidasan Institute of Technology-Trichy II PRIZE
3 Mohamed Sirajdheen  AA AUTOPIA 16 Bharathidasan Institute of Technology-Trichy II PRIZE
4 Aravindharaj S AYUTASIDDHI 2K16 Excel Engineering College -Komarapalayam II PRIZR
5 Sabareesan M FURIOSA 16 Muthayammal Engineering College-Rasipuram I PRIZE
6 Srinath V FURIOSA 16 Muthayammal Engineering College-Rasipuram I PRIZE
7 Sasikumar R Central Superkarting Competition MIT Group of Institution-Ujjain Overall III Winner
8 Shanmugasundaram M Central Superkarting Competition MIT Group of Institution-Ujjain Overall III Winner
9 Vinothkumar C Central Superkarting Competition MIT Group of Institution-Ujjain Overall III Winner
10 Vijay N Central Superkarting Competition MIT Group of Institution-Ujjain Overall III Winner




Quick Menu